Privacy policy

www.usaetravelvisa.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is here to help those who might be concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is going to be used while on the web. PII is defined as information that may be used by itself or along with more information to contact, locate, or identify a specific person. To better understand how we use your Personally Identifiable Information, make sure to go through our privacy policy in detail.

At what time do we collect information?

Your information will be collected when you place an order, fill out a form, register on our site, or enter any information onto our site.

What information do we obtain from the visitors of our site, blog or app?

When you make an order or register on our site you will be asked for certain information when appropriate. Some of the things you might be asked for is your email address, name, phone number, mailing address, social security number, credit card information, or other specifics that will help you with your experience.

How is this information used?

The information we collect from you when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, register, surf the web, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features is is used in the following way:

• To make sure your requests are processed as quickly as possible.

In what ways do we protect our visitor’s information?

There are several different kinds of security measures that ensure a user’s personal information is safe. These measures are used any time a user enters, submit, accesses, or places an order.

We use a gateway provider when transactions are processed, ensuring that no information is stored on our servers.

We use regular Malware Scanning as well as scan our website for security holes or any vulnerabilities on a regular basis. We work hard to make sure all the visits to our site are as safe as possible.

There is a very small number of people who have access to your secure personal information. The few who are allowed to see this information are trained to make sure it stays private and confidential. Along with all of these security measures all sensitive information provided is encrypted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do use cookies when appropriate. When you access a sit there are small files called cookies that are sent to your hard drive from your Web browser, allowing the service provider or site to be able to recognize you and retain some information. For example, sometimes cookies are used to remember and process items that you have put into your shopping cart. Cookies can also be used to allow us to remember your preferences from items that have been put into your shopping cart. They can also be used to help us understand some of you preferences from some of you previous site activities. These preferences will help us to give you the best service possible. The final way we may use cookies is to gather aggregate data about the site’s activity and interactions, allowing us to better the future tools and experiences of our site.

In summary, cookies are used to:

• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

• Remember preferences a user had for visits in the future

• Gather aggregate data about the site’s interactions and traffic, allowing us to present a better site overall and allow us to create new tools for future experience.

You have the option to either turn cookies off in your browser settings or you may have your computer send you a warning each time a cookie is being sent. Browsers all contain different ways of doing this, so if you wish to modify how you receive cookies look at your specific browser’s Help menu.

If you choose to disable you cookies some of the features of the site will also be disabled. This can affect your user experience and cause a few of our services to work improperly. You will, however, still be able to place orders.

Third party links

There are no third party products or services that we use on our website

Third Party Disclosure

We will not ever give out your personal information to other parties.

Google

Google has certain advertising expectations that can be found by looking at Google’s Advertising Principles. These requirements are there to help create a good experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google is a third party vender that creates ads on our site through cookies as we discussed earlier. DART cooke allows Google to create ads that are customized according to the user’s visits to different sites through using the Internet. You may choose not to use DART cookies by going to Google’s ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We use first-party cookies (ex: Google Analytics cookies) as well as third-party cookies (ex: DoubleClick cookies) or even third party identifiers to allow us to gather information dealing with user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they concern to our website.

Opting out:

Site visitors may set their preferences to change how Google uses their advertising in the Google Ad Settings page. You may also opt out by going to the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or even going to the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on to permanently opt out.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is a state law in the nation that makes websites and other online services provide a privacy policy. This law doesn’t only reach California but causes websites and companies all over the United States, as well as throughout the world, who collect Personally Identifiable Information from anyone who resides in California to create a privacy policy visible on their website. This privacy policy must list everything that might be collected as well as who the company or website will share the information with to follow California’s policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Our Privacy Policy link has the word ‘Privacy’ in it and it can be found very easily on the page listed above.

Users are able to visit the website anonymously

What does our site do about do not track signals?

We will abide by do not track signals. In those cases we will not track, use advertising, or plant cookies when there is a Do Not Tract (DNT) browser mechanism in use.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It should be noted that we do allow third party behavioral tracking

Once the privacy policy is made a like will be added to the home page or, at least be on the first page of significance once a user has entered the website.

Any changes made to the privacy policy will notify users:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

There are several ways a user can change their personal information:

• By calling us

• By logging in to their account

• By chatting with us or sending us a ticket

• By emailing us

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When there are children under the age of 13 whose information will be collected, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) allows the parent to be in charge. The nation’s consumer protection agency, the Federal Trade Commission, enforces COPPA. COPPA specifies how owners or operators of online services and websites deal will children’s privacy and their safety online.

Children under the age of 13 are not categorically advertised to.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles create the base of privacy law within the United States. The information that is within these principles are significant in the creation and growth of data protection laws all over the world. An understanding of the Fair Information Practice Principles and in what way they ought to be used is vital to follow the different privacy laws used to guard personal information.

If there were ever to be a breach in our data we will comply with the Fair Information Practices by taking the following actions:

We will inform the users through an in-site notification

• Within 1 business day

We will inform the users through email

• Within 1 business day

Along with these measures, we also will agree to the individual redress principle, which requires individuals to have the opportunity and right to pursue legally enforceable rights in opposition to data collectors and processors who don’t follow the law. This principle shows that individuals have enforceable rights against data users as well as a right to courts or government agencies investigations and prosecution of data processors who are non-compliant.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that gives lists requirements for commercial messages, shows the tough penalties for violations, allows recipients the opportunity to stop emails from being sent to them, and lists the rules for commercial email.

The reason we gather your email address is to:

In order to keep compliance to CANSPAM we assure the following:

If you ever wish to stop receiving emails we will remove you from ALL of our correspondence.